| 4.CAS NO.|
| 5.Active Content|
샴푸, 비누, 거품 구성물, 친환경 주방용 & 세탁용 세제
1. Chemical name
Product name (INCI) : Caprylyl Glucoside
CAS no. : 29836-26-8
EINECS no. : 249-887-8
2. Application fields :
Milcoside430, a natural non-ionic surfactant made from sugar content of corn/potatoes and coconut/palm oil, is applied to kitchen detergent, body washing products, cosmetics, and other industrial/commercial uses.
• Effective synergies with other surfactants
• Mildness to skin and hair
• Outstanding biodegradation
|Appearance||Viscous Liquid|| |
Contents [%]||65 ± 2||105˚C, 2hr|
|pH||11 ~ 12||10% aq. Sol’n|
|Viscosity||500 ~ 1,500||25℃, Direct ,C/F|
|Color||400 max.||25℃, Direct ,APHA|
5. General Date & Characteristics
|Visual nature||Viscous liquid (at 25°C)|
|Appearance||Clear to slightly hazy/cloudy, viscous|
|Free fatty alcohol||1.5% max|
(Data proven statistically but not determined regularly.)
|Carbon chain distribution||C8 (HPLC)|
6. Notes for handling :
Avoid contact of Milcoside430 with skin and eyes. Wear protective clothing and safety glasses when handling. In case of contact with skin, wash with water. In case of contact with eyes, wash immediately with enough water and consult a doctor.
7. Packing, Shelf life and Storage
|Packing||Drum (PE), IBC drum(1MT, PE), ISO tanks.|
|Shelf life||24 months after date of production|
|Storage||Store in a place, protected from sun light. Keep container|
tightly sealed. Ensure adequate ventilation.
Ideal usage temperature: 30 – 40 °C (due to viscosity of
Storage temperature: max. 45 °C, do not heat above 50 °C.
Freezing does not harm the material but shall be avoided over a longer period.